Top

Our Privacy Policy

The Garden Room Guide (“we”, “us”, “our”, “The Garden Room Guide”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use  and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Joanne Clare Berrington trading as Square Meter Media of 7 The Glebe, Steeple Langford, Salisbury, SP3 4NJ.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.thegardenroomguide.co.uk (“Website”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, downloading our e-books, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our Website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data,  times and dates, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, where available, your IP address, language preference, referring site, operating system, browser type and the date and time of each visit for the purposes of system administration, to better understand how visitors use our Website and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our visitors’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. The Garden Room Guide may display this information publicly or provide it to others including our advertisers.

Cookies

The Garden Room Guide may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. The Garden Room Guide may use cookies to collect information which will allow us or our advertisers to create a profile of the visitor, including preferences and interests for the purpose of serving the visitor with targeted, internet-based advertising. Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allow us to improve our Website and to offer you a more personalised service. If you register with us or continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies. Visitors to our Website who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should disable cookies on their browser settings and delete cookies already stored. Visitors who choose to disable or delete cookies should be aware that certain features of our Website may not function properly and your experience of our Website may be less enjoyable. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon are you visit our site.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted (using SSL technology).

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To e-mail you with new features, solicit your feedback and keep you up to date with The Garden Room Guide and our Website, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website and services, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website and services.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or e-mail. We will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 women in the South West have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in the South West). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • In the event that The Garden Room Guide sells all or substantially all of our assets to a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use of this Website and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Garden Room Guide our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. The Garden Room Guide encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Website after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]  or The Garden Room Guide, 7 The Glebe, Steeple Langford, Salisbury, SP3 4NJ.

Issue: May 2012

..